Bahauddin Naqshbandi Mausoleum
Religious complex Baha ad-Din is located in suburb of Bukhara. Once it was the center of the dervish order of Naqshbandi.
It was led by Sheikh Bahauddin Naqshband, who died in 1389. He was buried near Kasri Arifon village (current Kagan district). Memorial complex, consisting of madrasah, two mosques and minaret, was constructed.
Believers ask the great Sufi about fulfillment of their wishes and forgiving of sins. It is believed that the prayer reach to Allah the best from the holy places. One of the attractions of the complex is a tree. According to the legend, it has grown from a staff that saint Sufi stuck in the ground.
It was typical to combine necropolis with ceremonial building. So, ground crypt - dakhma marble wall – for rested Sheikh was constructed in line with the order of Abd al-Aziz Khan I in 1544. The khanaka (lodging-house for itinerant Sufis) was built for wandering dervishes, where they can take rest.
In the 18th century, mother of ruler Abulfeiz-han constructed mosque and two aivans (terrace) for her own funds. The minaret was also constructed than and it is used to call Muslims to prayers. One century later, Vizir (Minister) Nasrulla-han – Hakim Kushbegi built one more mosque. But after Soviets came to power, the buildings of the complex emptied.
At the end of the 20th century, independent Uzbekistan celebrated 675th anniversary of Bahauddin Naqshband. In connection with the anniversary, architectural complex was fully reconstructed.
In the result, entrance room (darvazahana) with a high dome appeared here. The masters also recreated a rich finish of aivans. The huge garden now has a single composition: the tombs of Hazrat Bahauddin and his mother.
Besides Necropolis of rulers Dahman Shohon was also reconstructed, where descendants of Timurids, Sheibanids, Ashtarkhanids and Mangits were buried.